Schedule

 Preliminary Schedule

Events are at the Staybridge Suites Hotel Conference Room unless noted otherwise.

Sunday

3:00-5:00 PM               Registration

6:00 PM                        Welcome & Performance by Geechee Gullah Ring Shouters

7:15                              Reception hosted by the University of Connecticut

Monday         

Landmark Sites:          African American Tour of Savannah,  Pin Point Museum

Theme:                     

Guiding Question:       TBD

Readings:                    TBD

8:00 AM                      Opening session

9:00 AM                       Dr. Erskine Clarke

10:00 AM                     Discussion

10:30 AM                     African American Tour of Savannah

12:30  PM                    Lunch

2:00  PM                     Dr. Peter Wood

3:00  PM                     Pin Point Heritage Museum

6:00  PM                     Dinner, on your own

Tuesday

 Landmark Site:           The Penn Center, St. Helena Island, SC

 Theme:                       Sounds in Place and Time: The Plantation and the Praise House

Guiding Question:        How do black-white interactions affect cultural creations and

productions during the antebellum and post-bellum periods?

Reading:                       ” A Sense of Self and Place:  Unmasking My Gullah Cultural

Heritage”, Emory Campbell

“Kneebone in the Wilderness:  The History of Shout in America”

Art Rosenbaum

 7:15  AM                       Depart for Penn Center

8:30  AM                        Tour:  York W. Bailey Museum and Penn Center grounds

10:30  AM                      Break

10:45  AM                      A Sense of Self and Place, Dr. Emory Campbell

12:00  PM                      Gullah Lunch

1:30  PM                        Down by the Riverside and Other Spirituals, Ron Daise

3:00  PM                       Break, Visit bookstore

3:30 PM                        Tour of St. Helena Island and visit to Praise House

5:00 PM                        Dinner, on you own

6:30  PM                       Group work on projects

Wednesday

Landmark Site:            Georgia Historical Society

Theme:                        Images and Iconography

Guiding Question:        How were the Gullah, and by extension, African-Americans

represented in images and iconography? By whom and in what?

9:00 AM                        West African Traditions and Transformations, Leroy Campbell

10:00 AM                      Discussion

10:30 AM                     Break

10:45  AM                     Primary Sources, Dr. Robert Stephens & Lynette Stoudt, GHS

11:30 PM                      Lunch, on your own

12:45-5:15 PM             Georgia Historical Society (divided into groups)

5:15 PM                        Dinner, on you own

6:30-8:00 PM               Performance Demonstration, Georgia Sea Island Singers

Thursday

Landmark Site:           Sapelo Island, GA

Theme:                       Stories and Artifacts

Guiding Question:       What is the nature of African influence and of American influence

in the Gullah tradition?

Reading:                      “Summoning the Ancestors:  The Flying Africans’ Story and Its

                                     Enduring Legacy” Timothy Powell

6:45 AM                       Departure

8:30 AM                        Ferry to Sapelo Island

9:00-2:30 PM                Sapelo Island- History, Culture and me, Cornelia Bailey

Tour of Island

2:30 PM                        Ferry to mainland

3:00 PM                        Leave for Savannah

4:30  PM                       Early Dinner, on your own

6:30 PM                        Group work on projects

Friday

Landmark Site:            Staybridge Suite Hotel Conference Room

Theme:                        Cultural Memories in History:  Recollections

Guiding Question:        How can ethnographic research and contextual inquiry be used to

describe people, places, language, and creative and expressive

events?

8:00 AM                Group work on projects

9:45 AM               Break

10:00 AM              Al Williams, State Representative

11:00 AM               Our Family History, Mary and Wilson Moran

12:00 PM              Lunch, on your own

1:00   PM              Group Presentations

3:00 PM                Summary and Future Endeavors

4:00 PM                Workshop concludes

For more information on Landmark Sites, see Landmark Sites