Daily Schedule

 Preliminary Schedule (subject to change)

Events are at the Hampton Inn & Suites Salon B unless noted otherwise.

Sunday

3:30-5:00 PM               Registration

6:00 PM                        Welcome and Information Session

6:30 PM                        Cultural Performance:  Geechee Gullah Ring Shouters

7:30 PM                        Reception

Monday         

Landmark Sites:          African American Tour of Savannah,  Pin Point Heritage Center

Reading:                    Introduction, Making Gullah: The History of Sapelo Islanders, Race and the American Imagination.

8:00 AM                      Opening session, Dr. Stephens

8:30 AM                       The History of Sapelo Islanders, Race and the American Imagination, Dr.  Melissa Cooper

9:30 AM                        Discussion

10:00 AM                     African American Tour of Savannah

12:00  PM                    Lunch (on your own)

2:00  PM                     Complex Role of Music and Dance in Slave Communities, Dr. Nafees Khan

3:00  PM                     Discussion

4:00  PM                      Pin Point Heritage Museum

7:00  PM                     Dinner on your own

Tuesday

 Landmark Site:           The Penn Center, St. Helena Island, SC

 Theme:                       Sounds in Place and Time: The Plantation and the Praise House

Guiding Question:        How do black-white interactions affect cultural creations and

productions during the antebellum and post-bellum periods?

Reading:                       ” A Sense of Self and Place:  Unmasking My Gullah Cultural

 Heritage” Dr. Emory Campbell

 “Kneebone in the Wilderness:  The History of Shout in America,” Art Rosenbaum

 7:15  AM                       Bus Departs Inn at Ellis Square for Penn Center

8:30  AM                       Tour:  York W. Bailey Museum and Penn Center grounds

10:30  AM                     Break

10:45  AM                      A Sense of Self and Place, Dr. Emory Campbell

12:00  PM                     Gullah Lunch

1:30  PM                        Down by the Riverside and Other Spirituals, Ron Daise

3:00  PM                       Bus Departs for  Praise House

4:00 PM                        Bus Departs for Savannah

6:30-8:30  PM           Group work on projects

Wednesday

Landmark Site:            Georgia Historical Society

Theme:                        Images and Iconography

Guiding Question:        How are the Gullah, and by extension, African-Americans

represented in images and iconography? By whom and in what?

8:00 AM                        Group Work in Salon B

9:00  AM                      Secular Music Traditions 

10:00 AM                      West African Traditions and Transformations, Leroy Campbell

11:45 AM                     Lunch (on your own)

12:45-5:15 PM             Georgia Historical Society (divided into groups)

5:15 PM                        Dinner (on you own) Meet with Artist

Thursday

Landmark Site:           Sapelo Island, GA

Theme:                       Stories and Artifacts

Guiding Question:       What is the nature of African and of American influence in                                                      the Gullah tradition?

Reading:                      “Summoning the Ancestors:  The Flying Africans’ Story and Its

                                     Enduring Legacy” Timothy Powell

6:45 AM                      Bus Depart Inn at Ellis Square for Sapelo Island

8:30 AM                        Ferry to Sapelo Island

9:00-2:30 PM             Sapelo Island- History, Culture and me, William “Doc”   Banks and Sapelo Island Tour

2:30 PM                        Ferry to mainland

3:00 PM                        Bus Departs for Savannah

4:30  PM                       Dinner, on your own

6:30-8:30 PM            Group work on projects

Friday

Landmark Site:        Hampton Inn & Suites Conference Room

Theme:                        Cultural Memories in History:  Recollections

Guiding Question:  How can ethnographic research and contextual inquiry be used to describe people, places, language, and creative and expressive events

8:00 AM               Group Project Work (Salon B)

10:00 AM            Our Family History, 

11:00 AM              Representative Al Williams

12:00 PM              Lunch (On your own)

1:00   PM              Group Presentations

3:00 PM               Summary and Future Endeavors

4:00 PM               Workshop Concludes

For more information on Landmark Sites, see Landmark Sites

Leave a Reply